Cannot load game on lantea trunk


Problems running or configuring the software, commands & options, compiling, different platforms, using the interface, documentation, etc.

User avatar

Dis Charger

Posts: 1939

Joined: Monday, 18th February 2013, 07:59

Location: France

Post Monday, 24th February 2014, 07:53

Cannot load game on lantea trunk

When loading a character, after updating the save, I always get the message :
Unfortunately your game ended unexpectedly.

Same thing for my brother playing on same server.
Online stats
Fastest Hell runes (enter Hell branch -> get the rune)
Icy : 56 / Iron : 126 / Obsidian : 215 / Bone : 125

Dungeon Dilettante

Posts: 2

Joined: Monday, 24th February 2014, 09:21

Post Monday, 24th February 2014, 09:24

Re: Cannot load game on lantea trunk

Same here.

ASSERT(x < NUM_ID_STATE_TYPES) in 'tags.cc' at line 2952 failed.
Writing crash info to /dgldir/morgue/yokelz/crash-yokelz-20140224-090035.txt
User avatar

Blades Runner

Posts: 561

Joined: Friday, 18th January 2013, 01:08

Location: Medical Mechanica

Post Monday, 24th February 2014, 09:53

Re: Cannot load game on lantea trunk

Same here.
Hirsch I wrote:Also,are you calling me a power-gamer? this is highly offensive! now excuse me, I have to go back to my GrBe game, that I savescummed until trog gave me a Vampiric +9 claymore.

Crypt Cleanser

Posts: 720

Joined: Friday, 6th September 2013, 09:17

Post Monday, 24th February 2014, 11:15

Re: Cannot load game on lantea trunk

http://s-z.org/neil/git/?p=crawl.git;a= ... d52a11b2a2

Looks like it's fixed already, the server just needs a restart.
User avatar

Dis Charger

Posts: 1939

Joined: Monday, 18th February 2013, 07:59

Location: France

Post Monday, 24th February 2014, 11:24

Re: Cannot load game on lantea trunk

stickyfingers wrote:http://s-z.org/neil/git/?p=crawl.git;a=commit;h=f96493971ec1434102137436dcbd87d52a11b2a2

Looks like it's fixed already, the server just needs a restart.

Looks like it's not fixed for me...
Same thing than before :(
Online stats
Fastest Hell runes (enter Hell branch -> get the rune)
Icy : 56 / Iron : 126 / Obsidian : 215 / Bone : 125

Crypt Cleanser

Posts: 720

Joined: Friday, 6th September 2013, 09:17

Post Monday, 24th February 2014, 11:55

Re: Cannot load game on lantea trunk

mopl wrote:
stickyfingers wrote:http://s-z.org/neil/git/?p=crawl.git;a=commit;h=f96493971ec1434102137436dcbd87d52a11b2a2

Looks like it's fixed already, the server just needs a restart.

Looks like it's not fixed for me...
Same thing than before :(

Because it still needs a restart? The code is commited, but not necessarily running. Of course, if your error is different than "ASSERT(x < NUM_ID_STATE_TYPES) in 'tags.cc' at line 2952 failed.", then it may be something else.

Dungeon Master

Posts: 8

Joined: Saturday, 8th June 2013, 23:51

Post Monday, 24th February 2014, 12:51

Re: Cannot load game on lantea trunk

The server is now updated and old saves should work again.

If you started a new game on Lantea in the last ~7 hours, do NOT transfer your save as that might still cause issues.

For this message the author Medar has received thanks:
mopl

Lair Larrikin

Posts: 19

Joined: Wednesday, 5th February 2014, 18:33

Post Monday, 24th February 2014, 16:34

Re: Cannot load game on lantea trunk

Medar wrote:The server is now updated and old saves should work again.

If you started a new game on Lantea in the last ~7 hours, do NOT transfer your save as that might still cause issues.


So unfortunately I did transfer my save. I had a pretty sweet halfling berserker going. I get the error "Unfortunately your game ended unexpectedly." along with "there are some stale DCSS trunk processes. They'll be stopped in 10 second" followed by "Couldn't stop one of your stale DCSS trunk processes gracefully. Force its termination?". I respond "Yes" and I get "Unfortunately your game ended unexpectedly."

Any hope of saving my character? What should I do? Thanks!

Lair Larrikin

Posts: 19

Joined: Wednesday, 5th February 2014, 18:33

Post Monday, 24th February 2014, 16:37

Re: Cannot load game on lantea trunk

My username is the same as on these forums, "letownia".

Server Admin

Posts: 25

Joined: Tuesday, 14th May 2013, 08:40

Post Monday, 24th February 2014, 16:41

Re: Cannot load game on lantea trunk

Okay, so here is how it works, quote me on this post and tell me you're ready to revert to your previous save.

We have a bug which makes characters created in a certain version hang the newer versions. If you wish to keep your previous save, let me know - but do not upgrade your saves to the latest version if you do this.

Edit: trunk was already being updated, but due to all the instances of crawl eating the CPU it took many hours to build before I cleared the processes.

Edit 2: please include usernames. This is for CLAN only.
Last edited by TZer0 on Monday, 24th February 2014, 16:45, edited 1 time in total.

Lair Larrikin

Posts: 19

Joined: Wednesday, 5th February 2014, 18:33

Post Monday, 24th February 2014, 16:45

Re: Cannot load game on lantea trunk

TZer0 wrote:Okay, so here is how it works, quote me on this post and tell me you're ready to revert to your previous save.

We have a bug which makes characters created in a certain version hang the newer versions. If you wish to keep your previous save, let me know - but do not upgrade your saves to the latest version if you do this.

Edit: trunk was already being updated, but due to all the instances of crawl eating the CPU it took many hours to build before I cleared the processes.


So I'd like to keep my most recent character on the trunk. I assume you'll revert the version I'm running, and I will have to avoid updating to the newest version until my character dies/escapes, correct? Thanks!

Server Admin

Posts: 25

Joined: Tuesday, 14th May 2013, 08:40

Post Monday, 24th February 2014, 16:49

Re: Cannot load game on lantea trunk

letownia wrote:
TZer0 wrote:Okay, so here is how it works, quote me on this post and tell me you're ready to revert to your previous save.

We have a bug which makes characters created in a certain version hang the newer versions. If you wish to keep your previous save, let me know - but do not upgrade your saves to the latest version if you do this.

Edit: trunk was already being updated, but due to all the instances of crawl eating the CPU it took many hours to build before I cleared the processes.


So I'd like to keep my most recent character on the trunk. I assume you'll revert the version I'm running, and I will have to avoid updating to the newest version until my character dies/escapes, correct? Thanks!


Try now.

Lair Larrikin

Posts: 19

Joined: Wednesday, 5th February 2014, 18:33

Post Monday, 24th February 2014, 16:51

Re: Cannot load game on lantea trunk

TZer0 wrote:
letownia wrote:
TZer0 wrote:Okay, so here is how it works, quote me on this post and tell me you're ready to revert to your previous save.

We have a bug which makes characters created in a certain version hang the newer versions. If you wish to keep your previous save, let me know - but do not upgrade your saves to the latest version if you do this.

Edit: trunk was already being updated, but due to all the instances of crawl eating the CPU it took many hours to build before I cleared the processes.


So I'd like to keep my most recent character on the trunk. I assume you'll revert the version I'm running, and I will have to avoid updating to the newest version until my character dies/escapes, correct? Thanks!


Try now.


can't open save file (/crawl-master/crawl-git-b4497b5a1c/saves/letownia.cs):
Permission denied :p

Server Admin

Posts: 25

Joined: Tuesday, 14th May 2013, 08:40

Post Monday, 24th February 2014, 17:18

Re: Cannot load game on lantea trunk

letownia wrote:
can't open save file (/crawl-master/crawl-git-b4497b5a1c/saves/letownia.cs):
Permission denied :p


My fault. I copied and forgot to change permissions. Try again.

For this message the author TZer0 has received thanks:
letownia

Lair Larrikin

Posts: 19

Joined: Wednesday, 5th February 2014, 18:33

Post Monday, 24th February 2014, 17:26

Re: Cannot load game on lantea trunk

Works now- thanks for speedy fix!
User avatar

Temple Termagant

Posts: 13

Joined: Tuesday, 25th February 2014, 13:47

Post Tuesday, 25th February 2014, 14:25

Re: Cannot load game on lantea trunk

TZer0 wrote:
letownia wrote:
TZer0 wrote:Okay, so here is how it works, quote me on this post and tell me you're ready to revert to your previous save.

We have a bug which makes characters created in a certain version hang the newer versions. If you wish to keep your previous save, let me know - but do not upgrade your saves to the latest version if you do this.

Edit: trunk was already being updated, but due to all the instances of crawl eating the CPU it took many hours to build before I cleared the processes.


So I'd like to keep my most recent character on the trunk. I assume you'll revert the version I'm running, and I will have to avoid updating to the newest version until my character dies/escapes, correct? Thanks!


Try now.


Excuse me, can you help me with the same problem on the same server?

Server Admin

Posts: 25

Joined: Tuesday, 14th May 2013, 08:40

Post Tuesday, 25th February 2014, 20:50

Re: Cannot load game on lantea trunk

froboctopus wrote:Excuse me, can you help me with the same problem on the same server?


Done.

For this message the author TZer0 has received thanks:
froboctopus

Return to Technical Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software for PTF.