Is trunk now 0.9?


Problems running or configuring the software, commands & options, compiling, different platforms, using the interface, documentation, etc.

User avatar

Vestibule Violator

Posts: 1533

Joined: Thursday, 16th December 2010, 20:52

Post Friday, 8th April 2011, 00:14

Is trunk now 0.9?

I just ran "git pull" on my linux box to update my source and get my trunk up to date, compiled & ran it, and now the program says I'm running 0.9.0-a0. The updated windows binaries are still 0.8.

My guess is I ran the wrong git command? Anyhow, now I'm not sure what git command to use to update trunk, and also what version I'm actually running. I do have Ogres with the new +3 apts.

Dungeon Master

Posts: 1609

Joined: Thursday, 16th December 2010, 21:54

Post Friday, 8th April 2011, 01:14

Re: Is trunk now 0.9?

Trunk is now technically 0.9 alpha, yes, since 0.8 has been branched (so that it can be tested, and bug fixes applied to it without adding any new features that go into trunk) in preparation for its release. If you want to play the 0.8 branch locally then you need to do something like git checkout -b stone_soup-0.8 origin/stone_soup-0.8, which will get you the 0.8 branch locally and switch you to it (so doing git pull on it will keep you up-to-date with whatever fixes are added to the branch up until release).

For this message the author MarvinPA has received thanks:
danr
User avatar

Vestibule Violator

Posts: 1533

Joined: Thursday, 16th December 2010, 20:52

Post Friday, 8th April 2011, 05:57

Re: Is trunk now 0.9?

Thanks. It's working fine, so I guess I'll just keep playing this.
User avatar

Snake Sneak

Posts: 105

Joined: Sunday, 19th December 2010, 19:28

Location: UK

Post Tuesday, 12th April 2011, 22:06

Re: Is trunk now 0.9?

Thanks, I just noticed the same thing.

A bit off topic, but in Ubuntu, if you don't compile the source yourself but instead install DCSS via the Ubuntu Software Centre, you end up with tiles version 2.0... it would be great if that could be updated (unfortunately this isn't something I can do), as improving accessibility might lead to new players picking it up... DCSS is the best game available for Linux after all! :)

For this message the author Regnix has received thanks:
Katak
User avatar

Dungeon Master

Posts: 4031

Joined: Thursday, 16th December 2010, 20:37

Location: France

Post Tuesday, 12th April 2011, 22:30

Re: Is trunk now 0.9?

Doesn't ubuntu ship with 0.7? I thought so. We can't do much better than release in time for ubuntu to include or latest version in their new releases. That should happen if we keep a regular january/july release cycle.
<+Grunt> You dereference an invalid pointer! Ouch! That really hurt! The game dies...
User avatar

Snake Sneak

Posts: 105

Joined: Sunday, 19th December 2010, 19:28

Location: UK

Post Wednesday, 13th April 2011, 08:59

Re: Is trunk now 0.9?

No, unfortunately Ubuntu doesn't ship with any version of Crawl. Also, if an ubuntu user tries to follow the install.txt they run into errors as the source will not compile unless extra packages are installed. Following the debian instructions works, but many ubuntu users may not realise this.
User avatar

Blades Runner

Posts: 575

Joined: Tuesday, 18th January 2011, 15:11

Post Wednesday, 13th April 2011, 09:10

Re: Is trunk now 0.9?

by "ships with crawl" i assume galehar means that it's available via synaptic, which it is (unless i have some extra repositories set up on my computer, but i think it's not the case). it's 0.6 on my 10.10.
Wins: DDBe (3 runes, morgue file)

For this message the author absolutego has received thanks: 2
orz, Regnix
User avatar

Snake Sneak

Posts: 105

Joined: Sunday, 19th December 2010, 19:28

Location: UK

Post Wednesday, 13th April 2011, 16:50

Re: Is trunk now 0.9?

Ah, yes, on the repo's it's version 0.6, not 0.2 as I thought. It's listed like this: Version: 2:0.6.0-2 (crawl-tiles)

Still, it would be nice if we could get a more up-to-date version on there - and even better if it came pre-installed!

qix

Dungeon Dilettante

Posts: 1

Joined: Wednesday, 13th April 2011, 20:04

Post Wednesday, 13th April 2011, 20:13

Re: Is trunk now 0.9?

Are there any plans to post the latest 0.8 "release candidates" on the development builds page any time soon?
User avatar

Dungeon Master

Posts: 182

Joined: Saturday, 18th December 2010, 10:26

Location: Germany

Post Wednesday, 13th April 2011, 22:34

Re: Is trunk now 0.9?

qix wrote:Are there any plans to post the latest 0.8 "release candidates" on the development builds page any time soon?

Yes. We'll switch to the pre-release builds tomorrow, in reaction to your question actually, so thanks! :D
Please report bugs to Crawl's bug tracker, and leave feedback on the development wiki. Thank you!

Return to Technical Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software for PTF.