error in installing


Ask fellow adventurers how to stay alive in the deep, dark, dangerous dungeon below, or share your own accumulated wisdom.

Snake Sneak

Posts: 123

Joined: Wednesday, 1st May 2019, 19:31

Post Monday, 14th October 2019, 12:50

error in installing

I seem to be illiterate in this regard, trying to install the "tiles" download on a different computer and get this error -- hmm cannot attach a screenshot, but it says on the loading screen in red:
"texture wall.png is bigger than maximum driver texture size (1024,2048 vs. 1024). Sprites from this texture will not display properly"
"OpenGL error GL_INVALID_VALUE"
-- and the same thing about texture player.png
And so of course you cannot see anything in-game. Seems odd that I have difficulties, seeing as the graphics here are quite simple. Is there a way I can force the "texture size" to be smaller?

Dungeon Master

Posts: 340

Joined: Monday, 18th August 2014, 20:04

Post Wednesday, 16th October 2019, 20:12

Re: error in installing

There is no way to force this without rewriting a non-trivial bit of code. But I will say that you have to work at it to have a graphics driver that is basic/old enough to trigger this error -- pretty much the only one that I know of that is in common use is the one built in to virtualbox windows. (Specifically it's about 1% of drivers in 2015 - source.) Definitely make sure your drivers are up-to-date; even an old card usually should have drivers with a reasonable GL_MAX_TEXTURE_SIZE, just not necessarily the originally installed version.

(I would probably merge a patch that fixed this, too, but it's not something I've had the time to deal with myself.)

Snake Sneak

Posts: 123

Joined: Wednesday, 1st May 2019, 19:31

Post Thursday, 17th October 2019, 12:39

Re: error in installing

Thank you for the reply.
As you can probably guess from the context, I am not terribly computer savvy. I believe that the machine I was trying to install on is a "virtual" one, and by that I mean that I merely run a connection to a server where all the software is. Apparently, the architecture is complex enough to let me run Photoshop and Illustrator. Other than that, since I am not an administrator of any sorts, I cannot really say whether or not any drivers are or are not up to date. So I guess this is what you mean by virtualbox windows and for this there is no fix. Right?

Ziggurat Zagger

Posts: 6303

Joined: Tuesday, 30th October 2012, 19:06

Post Thursday, 17th October 2019, 17:02

Re: error in installing

There's probably no fix for this (if you're running in a virtual machine administrated by someone else, there's not really anything you can do).

But as a workaround you could probabably run the non-tiles ascii (console) version, or play in a web browser.
Spoiler: show
This high quality signature has been hidden for your protection. To unlock it's secret, send 3 easy payments of $9.99 to me, by way of your nearest theta band or ley line. Complete your transmission by midnight tonight for a special free gift!

For this message the author Siegurt has received thanks:
onomastikon

Dungeon Master

Posts: 340

Joined: Monday, 18th August 2014, 20:04

Post Thursday, 17th October 2019, 19:22

Re: error in installing

onomastikon wrote:Thank you for the reply.
I believe that the machine I was trying to install on is a "virtual" one, and by that I mean that I merely run a connection to a server where all the software is. Apparently, the architecture is complex enough to let me run Photoshop and Illustrator. Other than that, since I am not an administrator of any sorts, I cannot really say whether or not any drivers are or are not up to date. So I guess this is what you mean by virtualbox windows and for this there is no fix. Right?


It sounds like it might be. If the remote server is running a VM and the VM being used is literally VirtualBox, then I'm not aware of any version of the graphics driver that has a texture size >1024, unfortunately. So in that case there might not really be a way to get tiles to work without someone writing some code to work around the limitation in current crawl (basically that it loads sprites sheets as textures all in a single chunk -- some of the sprite sheets would need to be broken up to work). As Siegurt points out, console and webtiles will be fine, at least. If it is a different VM I'm not sure, but you could perhaps ask the admin to check if the drivers are up to date.

For this message the author advil has received thanks:
onomastikon

Return to Dungeon Crawling Advice

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software for PTF.