GIT trough http


Questions, Explanations, Howtos

Abyss Ambulator

Posts: 1131

Joined: Tuesday, 4th January 2011, 15:03

Post Tuesday, 12th July 2011, 10:53

GIT trough http

I'm not very good with git, so any advice will be apreciated.

I can only access git trough http. Cloning works fine: I figured out the url from the gitourious page:

  Code:
git clone http://git.gitorious.org/crawl/crawl.git


However, initalizing the submodules fails, and it complains that it cannot connect to git - as it turns out, this command wants to use the git protocol again. I even tried to edit my .gitmodules file, which seemed to contain a lot of urls, but it did not help.
How can I tell git to always use the http protocol?
User avatar

Dungeon Master

Posts: 4031

Joined: Thursday, 16th December 2010, 20:37

Location: France

Post Tuesday, 12th July 2011, 11:14

Re: GIT trough http

After the submodule initialization has failed (you still need to do it) edit .git/config and replace "git://" by "http://git.". In vi you can do it with this command:

  Code:
:%s/git:\/\//http:\/\/git./


Then do "git submodule update".
<+Grunt> You dereference an invalid pointer! Ouch! That really hurt! The game dies...

Abyss Ambulator

Posts: 1131

Joined: Tuesday, 4th January 2011, 15:03

Post Tuesday, 12th July 2011, 12:17

Re: GIT trough http

Thanks, thats works! I feel a little stupid I missed there's (also) a config file with urls.

Return to Coding

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests

cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software for PTF.