Viewing Issue Simple Details Jump to Notes ] Wiki ] View Advanced ] Issue History ] Print ]
ID Category Severity Reproducibility Date Submitted Last Update
0006856 [DCSS] Bug Report minor have not tried 2013-04-02 10:37 2013-04-02 12:42
Reporter Frintojuice View Status public  
Assigned To DracoOmega
Priority normal Resolution done  
Status resolved   Product Branch 0.11 ancient branch
Summary 0006856: Instantly killed as a draconian by dragon-slaying weapon.
Description I was playing a DrWz, had 125 health left, was hit by a reaper with a +4+1 dragon-slaying scythe, and died with 1 overkill. In the death recap, it says I only took 74 damage, and if my math is correct, the maximum amount it could have possibly hit me for was 97.

Not sure if I should post entire morgue file, but I figure too much info is better than not enough. Also: I'm aware the reaper damage info in the screenshot is incorrect, the 97 figure was using the (correct?) base damage of 40.
Additional Information
Tags No tags attached.
Attached Files txt file icon morgue-DragonsFuckingCarsjpg-20130331-192238.txt [^] (24,776 bytes) 2013-04-02 10:37 [Show Content]
? file icon morgue-DragonsFuckingCarsjpg-20130331-192238.map [^] (3,808 bytes) 2013-04-02 10:38
? file icon morgue-DragonsFuckingCarsjpg-20130331-192238.lst [^] (52,001 bytes) 2013-04-02 10:39
png file icon That seems fair.PNG [^] (467,060 bytes) 2013-04-02 10:39

- Relationships

-  Notes
(0022084)
DracoOmega (developer)
2013-04-02 10:54

I am afraid your math is wrong, even if you got considerably unlucky here. Firstly, the damage number listed in the morgue is just for the dragon-slaying part of the damage (meaning the scythe's physical damage hit you for 52 additionally). Secondly, those reaper stats are significantly out of date (as is much information on the wiki). Reapers have had 45 base damage for multiple versions now. Moreover, dragon slaying provides +75% damage ON AVERAGE. In fact, the bonus damage varies between 1 and 150% of the physical impact, and you rolled pretty high here too. By these numbers, the theoretical max damage you could have taken was actually about 150.

My sympathies on the brutal attack and consequent death, but this doesn't appear to be a bug.
(0022086)
Frintojuice (reporter)
2013-04-02 11:11

Thanks for the quick response. I was aware the reaper stats in the screenshot were out of date, just didn't go through the trouble of editing it again. Knowledge bots just say +75% damage on dragon-slaying, and don't mention anything about that being an average, or imply any variance in it at all, but I'll take your word for how it's coded. Wouldn't have assumed it was a bug without the combination of that and the fact that it (apparently) only listed the dragon slaying damage as the source of death. It seems as if that, even if not a bug, is suboptimal. Thanks though!
(0022087)
DracoOmega (developer)
2013-04-02 11:17

Nearly all multiplicative damage brands work similarly to this, by the way. Holy wrath is 1-150% (75% on average), flaming and freezing are 1-50% (25% on average) and so on.

And yes, I agree that listing brand damage separately from weapon damage is misleading (and I myself have been confused by that more than once before). Possibly something should be done about that at some point.
(0022088)
mumra (developer)
2013-04-02 11:17

It's a known issue about the confusing way damage is reported with branded weapons, unfortunately it's a pretty hard one to fix.

Also bear in mind, even if had only been 97 possible damage, you still probably shouldn't have been stood next to it when you had Controlled Blink available ;)
(0022089)
Frintojuice (reporter)
2013-04-02 12:42

It's extremely easy to look at something after the fact and go "There were ways to avoid that," but do you actually play like that? Have you also never been in melee range of a hydra ever for one single turn ever on any character ever, a single time period in your entire time playing, just in case it rolls max damage for each hit and you roll 0s on all your AC / EV rolls? That's ludicrous.

- Issue History
Date Modified Username Field Change
2013-04-02 10:37 Frintojuice New Issue
2013-04-02 10:37 Frintojuice File Added: morgue-DragonsFuckingCarsjpg-20130331-192238.txt
2013-04-02 10:38 Frintojuice File Added: morgue-DragonsFuckingCarsjpg-20130331-192238.map
2013-04-02 10:39 Frintojuice File Added: morgue-DragonsFuckingCarsjpg-20130331-192238.lst
2013-04-02 10:39 Frintojuice File Added: That seems fair.PNG
2013-04-02 10:54 DracoOmega Note Added: 0022084
2013-04-02 10:54 DracoOmega Status new => resolved
2013-04-02 10:54 DracoOmega Fixed in Branch => 0.13 development branch
2013-04-02 10:54 DracoOmega Resolution open => done
2013-04-02 10:54 DracoOmega Assigned To => DracoOmega
2013-04-02 11:11 Frintojuice Note Added: 0022086
2013-04-02 11:17 DracoOmega Note Added: 0022087
2013-04-02 11:17 mumra Note Added: 0022088
2013-04-02 12:42 Frintojuice Note Added: 0022089


Mantis 1.1.8[^]
Copyright © 2000 - 2009 Mantis Group
Powered by Mantis Bugtracker